Experienced And Diverse Legal Team Protecting The Rights Of Federal Employees
[…] However, sometimes federal employees face termination due to poor performance. If you are being removed from federal employment because the Agency alleges you failed a performance improvement period, there might be an argument that the Agency’s performance standards were invalid. In this blog post, we will discuss this argument and how it could help you fight the termination.

First, let’s take a look at what the law generally says about performance standards in federal employment cases. 5 USC 4302(c)(1) states that each performance appraisal system shall provide for the establishment of “performance standards which will, to the maximum extent feasible, permit the accurate evaluation of job performance on the basis of objective criteria.” This means that the performance standards should be objective and measurable.

However, sometimes the performance standards are subjective, vague, or fail to provide appropriate guidelines for evaluation. In such cases, the standard may be considered invalid, and the removal could be reversed.